Customer Hub

 

Privacy Policy

Use of this website is subject to the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute which may arise between the parties concerning the information contained within this website shall be determined by the English Courts and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts for such purposes.

We use cookies in order to improve site performance, offer you a better browsing experience and enable you to easily share content. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer in simple text files which our server can read and record. These files do not contain any sensitive information. By continuing to browse our site, you agree to the use of cookies.

Find out more and change your cookie settings. files do not contain any sensitive information.
By continuing to browse our site, you agree to the use of cookies.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy.

What information we collect

In order for you to be a registered user of this website we collect certain information about you as an individual, such as name, email address, job title and phone number.

As a user of the website you can see all the data that is held about you and your company at any time via the ‘Profile’ menu option. No other information about you is held on the website.

Why do we need this information?

This personal information is required to provide each user with a secure account on the website and for Veolia to be able to authenticate each user when they login to the site.

How long do we keep this data?

We will retain this personal information about you for as long as your company has an active Veolia contract, or until we are advised that you wish for your personal information to be removed from the website (see your rights,below). We will also remove your information if your company requests this (if you have left the business for example).

Your rights Under Data Protection law you have rights related to how we protect and look after your personal data.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold and process about you. This is known as a subject access request.

After 25th May 2018 you can also ask:

a. that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;
b. that we delete information about you in certain situations;
c. that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes;
d. that we don’t make decisions about you by completely automated means;
e. that personal data you have given us be provided to you in a common machine readable format, or sent to a third party where this is technically feasible;

The rights set out above may apply in limited circumstances, and we may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise these rights. We will always try to respond to a request to exercise your rights within 1 month.

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We will try to address your concerns. If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office who is the relevant authority in the UK, or the Data Protection Commissioner who is the relevant authority in EIRE.

Company Information:

UKI.DataProtection@veolia.com

Registered head office:
8th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road,
London,
N1 9JY
Registered in England Registration number: 3709317